JOIN MY CATS' FACEBOOK HERE

NUFFNANG!

LOOKING FOR PRODUCTS FOR CATS OR CATS FOR SALE / ADOPTION? CLICK HERE :

FEATURED IN REMAJA MAGAZINE : 1ST MAY 2010 ISSUE

FEATURED IN REMAJA MAGAZINE : 1ST MAY 2010 ISSUE

Sunday, June 27, 2010

The First Time My Cat Went Missing! Let's Panic!




Hello everyone. 

Semalam, my cat si Jojo (Johnny) went missing in the evening. He ran away with this female cat which belongs to a neighbor. 
At night, Johnny still didn't come home while my neighbor's cat already back to her house. 


Panic got me all over, I had never let my cats out of my compound without supervision. But yeah, things happened. Cemas seketika. Ok tak, mmg cemas gila. Dia bukan reti cari makan sendiri.

Johnny. 
Kecik2 dulu comel and baik.. dah besar degil yeaaaa? 
haaaa lain kali nak lari rumah, salin dulu alamat rumah. 
Kan dah sesat.

My dad drove around the neighborhood, talked to neighbors and asked if they saw my cat with a red collar and   easily noticed bell. I let Jojo wear a striking collar, for he has been a bit unexpected lately (mating season has got him out of control a bit,chasing after females! duuh). I prayed that Johnny will find his way home but it seemed like he forgot his own address. hehehehe.

Several neighbors called and informed me about my cat. And this morning, (Sunday), my parents went out for breakfast and later on searched for Jojo again. A neighbor behind my house, Uncle Harry told me that his dog barked the whole night and saw a cat with Red Collar. Heh sounds like my Jojo!

Uncle Harry's dog, LUKE.

In the evening, Uncle Harry's wife came to my house to inform that my Jojo was at her house. She didn't capture the cat to bring him back to my house, because she was afraid that Jojo might freaked out and run away. Haha si Jojo memang takut dengan stranger. Good thing. Kakak taught you well kan Jojo? Jangan cakap dengan orang yang tak dikenali. 

Uncle Harry with his dog, Luke.
 A strayed dog that he's been keeping for almost 6 years.

Knowing that my cat was in his lawn, and Luke kept on barking at him (stranger alert!), Uncle Harry and his wife kept their dogs inside their house. So sweet... diorang tak nak si Jojo takut and lari tengok Kucing Besar tuuuu. Thankssss a zillionss neighbor! :) Pandai si Jojo ni pilih nak menyorok kat mana. Nasib baik takde orang culik. 

Uncle Harry and his wife live here for quite awhile. Selalu nampak diorang walked their dogs around the neighborhood. Besar2 anjingnya. But very disciplined. Kalau nak bagi instruction kat dogs ni, kena cakap bahasa Belanda. hehehee. The couple originally came from Netherlands, before they decided to stay here years ago. Very friendly people. :)

I was welcomed by Uncle Harry & wife, and yeah, Luke!

I was baking a cake in the kitchen when my mom called me to go and take Jojo home. My my my.. Jojo was soooo kempis habis. Mana taknya, satu hari tak makan. Muka diaa sediiih sangat2. Ini la balasannye kalau degil. 

As soon as I captured him, he held me tightly. Still traumatized. Kat manalaa dia tidur agaknya malam tadi. I took Jojo home, and fed him with his favorite food. Makan tak ingat dunia, sampai 2 bowls habis. Seronok betul dia dapat balik rumah and jumpa kawan2 dia balik.


Me & Jojo's new friend, Luke.

After I fed Jojo, mom told me that I should thank the neighbor and so, I decided to give them my recently baked cake. Good thing I baked a cake today, at least for a good reason. :). 

I droved to Uncle Harry's house, located behind my house. Kali ni my mom bawa Achel gendut sekali. Sibuk betul nak ikut naik kereta. Sempatla si gendut ni berkenalan dengan Luke. Habis tegak bulu satu badan.

Achel met Luke. Tengok ekor dia. Tegak habis. 
Besarnyaaaa kucing ni!


A very lucky Luke, as my mom quoted.


As I was about to leave, suddenly Luke got excited and wanted to play with me. 

According to Uncle Harry, Luke is a better "alarm system" to them.
Awhh can we keep one? Maybe that will keep the thieves awaaay from my house. 
sigh.

Luke acting lazy. No more photos please. 

Uncle Harry said that I must thank Luke, sebab kalau bukan kerana Luke, my Jojo si degil won't be found. 
Before I left, I asked them to save some (the cake) for Luke. I'll see you again Luke. Thanks a lot and I am sure that Jojo will never forget you. hehehehe.

To owners of cats, do take care of your beloved furry friends. 
Love Cats! Save Cats!

--SABRINA--

(Sabrina's off to bake another Moist Choc Cake. See ya!)



10 comments:

Misai Kucing said...

Lawa Kakak Kucing ni...

Comei mcm kucing dia jugak hekhekhek.
Nasib bek jumpa kalau tak tak berlagu la kakak kucing ni nangis huhu

meowwmania said...

seb bek jupa JOJO..sian kat dia, mesti ketakutan satu malam tu

btw, LUKE sgt handsome n Achel sgt gendut huhuu~

Ease Basri said...

Wah....achel pun besaar punyeeeeeeeee............. geram lah...mahu felok feluk....huhuhuhu.......

Cian si Jojo.... len kali kalo tak bwk address... gantung gps kat collar tu...huhuhuhu

Misz Pinkie Winkie said...

huh..dah jumpa..legaaaa...
jojo...degil yerk..nak kena babab montot nie.
pap..pap..pap.

Chenta Qaseh Sophillea said...

Alahai..naseb bek jupe....thanx Luke...i cici ilang setengah hari pon da meleleh2 x benti sambil round 1 taman carik..ilang malu dahhh..huahua..kerana dia..kerana dia... ;p

SABRINA Bree said...

Misai Kucing :

Yeah thank god dia tak pegi jauh2...
mesti dia takut tgk anjing tuu hehe

SABRINA Bree said...

Meowwmania:

Hehe masa ambil Jojo tu, muka dia sedihh je.. dah la lapar tak makan satu hari. excited sangat dapat lari dari rumah kot hehe. dia sorang je yg degil mcmni..

SABRINA Bree said...

Ease Basri:

Hahaha good idea.. yeah the dog was big am sure Jojo freaked out sampai nak demam.

SABRINA Bree said...

Misz Pinkie Winkie:

Lega sgt2... satu hari fikir mana laa si mamat ni pegi...

risau jugak kalau kena kidnap ke or jadi anything..

SABRINA Bree said...

Chenta Qaseh Sophillea:

yeke... must be sad..so now dah jumpa ke?

BLOG'S ADS

Popular Posts

SCRATCH SCRATCH!

Related Posts with Thumbnails

MEZZO FORTE